Another Step Forward et al v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] M.C.L. § 330.1150. Under Section 13 of the Act, "[a] person, partnership, corporation, [or] association . . . shall not establish or maintain an adult foster care facility unless licensed by the department." M.C.L. § 400.713(1). The Act defines an adult foster care facility as an entity that provides foster care to adults, where foster care is defined as "the provision of supervision, personal care, and protection in addition to room and board, for 24 hours a day, 5 or more days a week, and for 2 or more consecutive weeks for compensation." M.C.L. §§ 400.703(4), 400.704(6). These facilities are "for adults who are aged, mentally ill, developmentally disabled, or physically disabled who require supervision on an ongoing basis but who do not require continuous nursing care." M.C.L. § 400.703(4). They do not include establishments commonly described as an alcohol or substance abuse rehabilitation center or other rooming houses that do not provide foster care. See M.C.L. § 400.703(4)(h).