Another Step Forward et al v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] M.C.L. § 400.703(4). They do not include establishments commonly described as an alcohol or substance abuse rehabilitation center or other rooming houses that do not provide foster care. See M.C.L. § 400.703(4)(h). "If the [Family Independent Agency ("FIA")] determines that an unlicensed facility is an adult foster care facility, the [FIA] shall notify the owner or operator of the facility that it is required to be licensed under this act." M.C.L. § 400.713(12). If a person does not apply for a license within thirty days of receiving notice from the FIA, then the person is subject to a "misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $50,000.00, or both." M.C.L. § 400.713(13). The Act also provides for a mechanism for individuals to request an investigation of a facility to determine whether it is operating as an adult foster care facility without a license. M.C.L. § 400.724(1). If the complainant is dissatisfied with the determination 14