United States of America v. Bolds
[…] summary judgment in Plaintiff's favor, awarding Plaintiff $5,245.21, plus pre-judgment and
post-judgment interest. (Dkt. 12.) On May 31, 2017, Plaintiff served a Writ of Continuing
Garnishment upon Garnishee St. Joseph Mercy Oakland Hospital. (Dkt. 32.) Following
Garnishee's Answer, Defendant filed a request for a hearing on the Writ of Continuing
Garnishment, in which he claims that he has paid his debt in full. (Dkt. 36.) Defendant did
not request a hearing on Garnishee's Answer. For the reasons that follow, Defendant's
request for a garnishment hearing is DENIED.
28 U.S.C. § 3202(d) provides that courts shall hold a garnishment hearing when
requested by a judgment debtor. But in cases not involving a default judgment, the issues
at such a hearing are limited to: (1) "the probable validity of any claim of exemption by the
judgment debtor"; or (2) "compliance with any statutory requirement for the issuance of the
postjudgment remedy granted." Id. As a result, courts have denied hearings where the
debtor has not objected based on one of the issues listed in § 3202(d), where the objection