Dalstrom v. Trombley
[…] Further, the doctor who examined the victim testified that she had facial swelling, along with tenderness, bruising, and redness on other parts of her body. The victim also testified that, after the attack, she felt humiliated and ashamed and that she required counseling and psychiatric medications to help her stay calm and focused. Clearly, a rational trier of fact could find that the prosecutor proved the essential elements of CSC I beyond a reasonable doubt. With regard to defendant's CSC II convictions, the statute, MCL 750.520c(1), states in relevant part: A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the person engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the following circumstances exists: (f) The actor causes personal injury to the victim and force or coercion is used to accomplish the sexual contact. Force or coercion includes, but is not limited to, any of the circumstances listed in section 520b(1)(f)(i) to (v).