Dalstrom v. Trombley
[…] Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319 (emphasis in original). The Michigan Court of Appeals applied this standard on direct appeal when it denied relief on this claim, stating:
-6-
A person has committed CSC I under MCL 750.520b(1)(f) if the person "(1) causes personal injury to the victim, (2) engages in sexual penetration with the victim, and (3) uses force or coercion to accomplish the sexual penetration." People v. Nickens, 470 Mich. 622, 629; 685 N.W.2d 657 (2004). MCL 750.520a(1) defines "personal injury" as "bodily injury, disfigurement, mental anguish, chronic pain, pregnancy, disease, or loss or impairment of a sexual or reproductive organ." Here, the victim testified that defendant punched her in the head, choked her, held her down, ripped at her breasts, threatened to kill her, forced her legs apart, and digitally penetrated her.