Dura Global Technologies, Incorporated et al v. Magna Donnelly Corporation
[…] Donnelly argues that, as Dura relies upon facts alleged in support of Count IX for their claims in Counts X and XI, MUTSA should preempt those latter claims. [Def.'s Br., Doc. No. 175, p.2]. The Michigan Uniform Trade Secrets Act The Michigan Uniform Trade Secrets Act provides a statutory cause of action and available remedies for the misappropriation of trade secrets. M.C.L. § 445.1903. MUTSA "displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret." M.C.L. § 455.1908(1); see also CMI Int'l, Inc. v. Intermet Int'l Corp., 251 Mich. App. 125, 132 (2002). However, MUTSA explicitly does not displace 5 other potential causes of action not discussed in M.C.L. § 445.1908(1). "This act does not affect any of the following: . . . (b) Other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret." M.C.L. § 445.1908(2)(a). Bliss Clearing Niagara, Inc. v.