Cristini v. Warren, City of et al
[…] See Boykin v. Van Buren Tp., 479
F.3d 444, 450 (6th Cir. 2007); Laise v. City of Utica, 970 F. Supp. 605, 608 (E.D. Mich. 1997);
Pierzynowski v. Police Dept. City of Detroit, 941 F. Supp. 633, 637 n.4 (E.D. Mich. 1996)
(construing a complaint naming the City of Detroit Police Department as a defendant as naming the
-10-
City of Detroit because the Detroit Police Department is not an entity that can be sued); Haverstick
Enterprises, Inc. v. Financial Federal Credit, Inc., 803 F. Supp. 1251, 1256 (E.D. Mich. 1992); see
also Mich. Comp. Laws § 92.1 (“The council of any city may provide, by ordinance, for a police
force . . . .”). The plaintiff has not rebutted the Warren defendants’ argument, nor has it provided
any case law that conflicts with the cases cited above. The Court agrees with the defendants’
argument and will grant the Warren defendants’ motion for summary judgment with respect to the