Stoddard v. United States of America
[…] We do not have authority to accept an offer in these circumstances." Plaintiff's Motion, Exhibit M [Docket #24]. Plaintiff argues that the Defendant's seizure and crediting of his 2001 overpayment to the assessments in question while an OIC was pending was improper. The Defendant relies on then-temporary regulation 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1T(j), which provides, "Notwithstanding the evaluation and processing of an offer to compromise, the IRS may, in accordance with section 6402, credit any overpayments made by the taxpayer against a liability that is the subject of an offer to compromise and may offset such overpayments against other liabilities owed by the taxpayer to the extent authorized by section 6402."6 Plaintiff counters that the regulation is in conflict with 26 U.S.C. § 6331(k)(1)(A), which
5
The OIC also included tax years 1980 and 1984.
This temporary regulation was in effect at the time Plaintiff's OIC was submitted.