Flores v. Lenawee, County of et al
[…] The parties agree that the settlement was paid in consideration for the aspect of the lawsuit that remained: Ms. Flores's conscious pain and suffering. The significance of this finding is its effect on the distribution of the settlement proceeds. According to the Michigan statute, wrongful death proceeds may be distributed directly to the deceased's heirs. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2922(6)(d) & (3)(a)-(c) (authorizing distribution to [t]he deceased's spouse, children, descendants, parents, grandparents, brothers and sisters," and in some circumstances to "those persons to whom the estate of the deceased would pass under the laws of intestate succession"; "[t]he children of the deceased's spouse"; and "[t]hose persons who are devisees under the will of the deceased"); see also McTaggart v. Lindsey, 202 Mich. App. 612, 616 (1993) (citing In re Claim of Carr, 189 Mich. App. 234, 238, 239; 471 N.W.2d 637 (1991)).