Allen v. Metrish
[…] Therefore, Petitioner was not sentenced on the basis of "extensively and materially false" information, which he had no opportunity to correct. Townsend, 334 U.S. at 741. b. Prior Record Variable 6 2 Prior record variable 6 (PRV 6) accounts for the relationship Petitioner had to the criminal justice system at the time he committed the offense in this case. M.C.L. §777.56. If the "offender is a prisoner of the department of corrections or serving a sentence in jail" at the time of his offense, he will receive a score of 20 points. M.C.L. §777.56(a). If the "offender is incarcerated in jail awaiting adjudication or sentencing on a conviction or probation violation" when he committed an offense, he will be assigned a score of 15 points. M.C.L. §777.56(b). If the "offender is on parol, probation, or delayed sentence status or on bond awaiting adjudication or sentencing for a felony" at the time he commits another offense, he will be assigned 10 points. M.C.L. §777.56(c). If the "offender is on probation or delayed sentence status or on bond awaiting adjudication or sentencing for a misdemeanor" when the new offense is committed, he will receive a score of 5 points. M.C.L. §777.56(d). If the "offender has no relationship to the criminal justice system" at the time he commits a subsequent offense, he will not be assigned any points.