Thate v. General Motors Corporation
[…] Michigan abrogated the common-law discovery rule, which allows tolling of the statutory period of limitations when a plaintiff could not have reasonably discovered the elements of a cause of action within the limitations period. Trentadue v Buckler Automatic Lawn Sprinkler Co., 479 Mich 378 (2007). Thus, MCL 600.5827 solely governs the accrual of actions. It states: Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues. The claim accrues at the time provided in sections 5829 to 5838, and in cases not covered by these sections the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results. The Court agrees with Plaintiff that the wrong occurred on March 17, 2005. The Awrong@ is the denial of a bridged length of service and employer-paid health and life insurance in retirement.