Bailey v. Bailey et al
[…] Defendant Pope argues the Michigan eavesdropping statutes do not apply because Defendant Bailey did not "eavesdrop" on a "private conversation." Plaintiff, without citation to authority, states that the federal Wiretap Act definition of device is analogous to the definition intended by the Michigan eavesdropping statutes, and thus the key logger is a device. Plaintiff does not respond to Defendant Pope's arguments. 12 A plain reading of the eavesdropping statutes indicates that they do not apply to the circumstances of this case. MCL § 750.539c provides: Any person who is present or who is not present during a private conversation and who wilfully uses any device to eavesdrop upon the conversation without the consent of all parties thereto, or who knowingly aids, employs or procures another person to do the same in violation of this section, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in a state prison for not more than 2 years or by a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both. MCL § 750.539d provides, in pertinent part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not do either of the following: (a) Install, place, or use in any private place, without the consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy in that place, any device for observing,