Allen et al v. Sears, Roebuck and Company et al
[…] Once the EEOC issues a Right to Sue letter, the employee wishing to file an ADEA lawsuit in federal court must do so within 90 days. 29 U.S.C. § 626(e). A prospective unnamed plaintiff must give his written consent in order to join a collective ADEA action. 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). Defendants cite to the federal Portal-to-Portal Act, which provides that a prospective plaintiff wishing to join a collective action alleging violations of applicable federal labor laws does not commence an action until he provides written consent to join 2 the action. 29 U.S.C. § 256. Section 7 of the Portal-to-Portal Act specifically provides that: In determining when an action is commenced for the purposes of section 255 of this title, an action . . . shall be considered to be commenced on the date when the complaint is filed; except that in the case of a collective or class action instituted . . . it shall be considered to be commenced in the case, of any individual claimant (a) on the date when the complaint is filed, if he is specifically named as a party plaintiff in the complaint and his written consent to become a party plaintiff is filed on such date in the court in which the action is brought; or (b) if such written consent was not so filed or if his name did not so appear - on the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed in the court in which the action was commenced. The Eighth Circuit applied the limitations period of the Portal-to-Portal Act to the ADEA in O'Connell v. Champion International Corp., 812 F.2d 393 (8th Cir. 1987).