Roberts v. Principal Life Insurance Company
[…] Def.'s Ex. P, Colonial Group Guide to Employee Benefits. 9
2
B. Availability of the Uniform Trade Practices Act Count II sets forth a claim under the Uniform Trade Practices Act ("UTPA"), which prohibits deceptive practices in the business of insurance. The Act empowers the insurance commissioner to investigate and punish violations. Although Plaintiff now concedes that he has no private cause of action to enforce its provisions, he nevertheless seeks a penalty interest as a first-party insured. Specifically, Plaintiff asks for 12% penalty interest under MICH. COMP. L. § 500.2006(4), which authorizes such a penalty. The Michigan Legislature plainly expressed in the language of the statute that "[i]f benefits are not paid on a timely basis the benefits paid shall bear simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or an individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under the insured's contract of insurance." Accord Griswold v. Lexington ins. Co., 741 N.W.2d 549 (Mich. Ct.