Smith v. Lawyers Title Insurance Corporation
[…] After a review of the applicable portions of the record, including the plaintiff's objections and the defendant's response, the Court overrules the plaintiff's objections. First, the Court concludes that the magistrate judge correctly determined that the plaintiff's MCPA claim was precluded by the insurance code. The MCPA does not apply to any "transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States." Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.904(1)(a). Moreover, the MCPA "does not apply to or create a cause of action for an unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive method, act, or practice that is made unlawful by chapter 20 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.2001 to 500.2093." Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.904(3). In this case, the plaintiff claims that the defendant, a title insurance company, deceptively issued insurance policies with unlawful premium amounts.