Nieman v. General Motors, Incorporated
[…] Ajilon Servs., 287 F.3d 593, 598 (6th Cir. 2002)); Monette, 90 F.3d at 1178. To establish a prima facie case of disability discrimination under the PWDCRA, the plaintiff must prove that: (1) she is disabled as defined under the PWDCRA; (2) that her disability is unrelated to her ability to perform her job duties; and (3) that she was discriminated against in a manner prohibited by the PWDCRA, i.e. that she was discharged because of her disability. Peden v. City of Detroit, 470 Mich. 195, 204, 680 N.W.2d 857 (2004) (quoting Chmielewski, 457 Mich. at 602); M.C.L. § 37.1202(1)(b) (providing that "an employer shall not . . . [d]ischarge . . . an individual . . . because of a disability . . . that is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position."). A claim of disability discrimination under the ADA or PWDCRA may be proven by either direct evidence or circumstantial evidence. Monette, 90 F.3d at 1178; Hedrick v. Western Reserve Care System, 355 F.3d 444, 452 (6th Cir. 2004). i.