MSC.Software Corporation v. Altair Engineering, Incorporated et al
[…] See Feltner v. Columbia Pictures Television, Inc., 523 U.S. 340, 345 (1998). If the statute can be so interpreted, the party is entitled to a trial by jury on its statutory claim. See id. at 355-56 (Scalia, J., concurring). If the statute denies the right to a jury or is silent on the issue, it must then look to whether the Seventh Amendment grants the party a jury trial. See id. at 347. Here, MSC has asserted a statutory claim for misappropriation of trade secrets under the Michigan Uniform Trade Secrets Act, M.C.L. § 445.1901 et seq. MSC seeks statutory damages under § 445.1904, which provides in relevant part: Damages can include both the actual loss caused by misappropriation and the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing actual loss. In lieu of damages measured by any other methods, the damages caused by misappropriation may be measured by imposition of liability for a reasonable royalty for a misappropriator's unauthorized disclosure or use of a trade secret. M.C.L. § 445.1904. The statute thus specifically allows for damages based on unjust enrichment or a reasonable royalty. In this case, MSC seeks damages under both 2 theories.