Zamorano v. Wayne State University et al
[…] Guthikonda interfered with UNS by retaining financial benefits, her claim is mere speculation. Dr. Zamorano does not "set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial." See 10
Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(e). 3. Dr. Guthikonda's Failure to Give Dr. Zamorano Notice of the Meeting
Dr. Zamorano has standing to bring her claim that Dr. Guthikonda failed to give her notice of the June 10th meeting. This claim falls under an exception in Lozowski; Dr. Zamorano sustained a loss separate and distinct from other stockholders when her employment and membership were terminated. MCLA §450.1489(1) says, "A shareholder may bring an action . . . to establish that the acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are illegal, fraudulent, or wilfully unfair and oppressive to the corporation or to the shareholder." "Willfully unfair and oppressive conduct" means: a continuing course of conduct or a significant action or series of actions that substantially interferes with the interests of the shareholder as a shareholder.