Peter v. Stryker Orthopaedics, Incorporated et al
[…] R. Civ. P. 56(e)(2). To demonstrate a genuine issue, the non-movant 4 must present sufficient evidence upon which a jury could reasonably find for the non-movant; a "scintilla of evidence" is insufficient. Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. at 252, 106 S. Ct. at 2512. III. Presumption of No Liability Howmedica argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff's remaining claims for products liability and breach of implied warranty because Plaintiff cannot overcome the presumption of no liability provided by Michigan statutory law. Michigan Compiled Laws section 600.2946(4) provides: In a product liability action brought against a manufacturer or seller for harm allegedly caused by a product, there is a rebuttable presumption that the manufacturer or seller is not liable if, at the time the specific unit of the product was sold or delivered to the initial purchaser or user, the aspect of the product that allegedly caused the harm was in compliance with standards relevant to the event causing the death or injury set forth in a federal or state statute or was approved by, or was in compliance with regulations or standards relevant to the event causing the death or injury promulgated by, a federal or state agency responsible for reviewing the safety of the product. This presumption applies equally to products liability and breach of implied warranty actions. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2945(h)-(I) (defining "product liability action"); see also Mutual Ins. Co. of Am. v. Royal Appliance Mfg. Co., 112 Fed. Appx. 386, 389 (6th Cir. 2004).