Janes v. Grand River Navigation Company, Incorporated
[…] The Jones Act grants a seaman who suffer personal injury in the course of his employment on ship the right to seek damages and a jury trial against his employer to the same extent as the Federal Employers' Liability Act (FELA) allows claims by railroad employees. See 46 U.S.C. § 30104; Mitchell v. Trawler Racer, Inc., 362 U.S. 539, 546-47 (1960). The statute that Janes claims the defendant violated in requiring Janes to work on deck on the date of the accident is 46 U.S.C. § 8104(e). As pertinent to this claim, section 8104 provides: (d) On a merchant vessel of more than 100 gross tons... (e) ... (1) a seaman may not be-(A) engaged to work alternately in the deck and engine departments; or (B) required to work in the engine department if engaged for deck department duty or required to work in the deck department if engaged for engine department duty... ... 8 (i) A person violating subsection (a) or (b) of this section is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of $10,000. (j) The owner, charterer, or managing operator of a vessel on which a violation of subsection (c), (d), (e), or (h) of this section occurs is liable to the Government for a civil penalty of $10,000. The seaman is entitled to discharge from the vessel and receipt of wages earned. 46 U.S.C. § 8104. Janes notes that courts interpreting the watch and manning statute such as 46 U.S.C. § 8104 have concluded that the purpose of the statutes is to promote safety at sea for the benefit of the ship's crew. See Roy Crook & Sons, Inc. v.