Sterhan v. Bell
[…] MICH.COMP.LAWS § 769.34. After serving the minimum sentence, a prisoner is turned over to the jurisdiction of the Parole Board. MICH.COMP.LAWS § 791.234(1). Thereafter, the amount of time a prisoner serves beyond the minimum sentence is determined by the Parole Board, but may not exceed the prisoner's maximum sentence. Thus, even completely serving the minimum sentence does not guarantee a prisoner release prior to serving the statutory maximum sentence authorized by the conviction. Under MICH.COMP.LAWS § 791.238(1), a prisoner on parole remains in the legal custody and under the control of the Department of Corrections. Furthermore, under MICH.COMP.LAWS § 798.238(2), a prisoner who violates the terms of parole is liable "to serve out the unexpired portion of his or her maximum imprisonment. The time from the date of the declared violation to the date of the prisoner's availability for return to an institution shall not be counted as time 5 served." When a prisoner commits a new felony while on parole, "the sentence for the instant offense must be consecutive to the sentence for which he was on parole." People v. Watts, 186 Mich.App. 686, 687-88, 464 N.W.2d 715, 716 (1991).