Santiago v. Booker
[…] Patterson v. New York, 432 U.S. 197, 211 n. 12 (1977); see also, Jackson, 443 U.S. at 324 n. 16; Mullaney v. Wilbur, 421 U.S. 684, 691 (1975). Thus, "[a] federal court must look to state law to determine the elements of the crime." Quartararo v. Hanslmaier, 186 F.3d 91, 97 (2d Cir. 1999). In this case, it is necessary to understand the elements of an aiding and abetting charge 14 in Michigan. The Michigan statute, Mich.Comp.Laws § 767.39, provides: Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense. People v. Kelly, 423 Mich. 261, 278, 378 N.W.2d 365, 372 (1985). Here, the Michigan Court of Appeals's analysis of Petitioner's sufficiency of the evidence claim accurately reflects Michigan law.