Wise v. Wilburn et al
[…] Here, plaintiff's claim all along has been that he did not need treatment. If, however, he is for the purposes of this motion presumed to be such a person, he was capable of exercising independent judgment at least by May 23, 2005, when he declined any and all medication at the Oakland Psychological Clinic. Even extending the statute by those two months would not bring the filing into conformance with the limitations period. Plaintiff does not claim that he is insane, an argument which would trigger the provisions of MCLA § 600.5851(1). Under that section, one year from the date the disability is removed to file suit. Under Michigan law, insanity in this context is defined as "a condition of mental derangement such as to prevent the sufferer from comprehending rights he or she is otherwise bound to know and is not dependent on whether or not the person has been judicially declared to be insane." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5851(2). The Michigan courts have found mental derangement to be present when a plaintiff 1) was "unable to work with his retained attorneys[;]" Makarow v. Volkswagen, 157 Mich.