Lifestyle Lift Holding, Incorporated v. Real Self, Incorporated
[…] Plaintiffs are Exempt From the MCPA. 12 Defendant's allegations involve the advertising of medical procedures performed under the Lifestyle Lift trade name. As noted by Defendant, LLH licenses the Mark for use in cosmetic and plastic surgery centers across the United States. Counter-Complaint, at ¶ 7. These medical procedures are performed by licensed physicians. While the MCPA prohibits "[u]nfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce are unlawful . . .," MCL § 445.903(1), it also contains an exemption in MCL § 445.904(a) that exempts any "transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States." 10 The Michigan Supreme Court has explained that the exemption applies when the "general transaction is specifically authorized by law, regardless of whether the specific misconduct alleged is prohibited." Liss v.