Dearborn, City of et al v. Comcast of Michigan III, Incorporated et al
[…] Because the Local Franchise Act restricts PEG channel requirements, it matters not whether the franchising authority is the state and/or a municipality; the law is preempted. 3. Plaintiffs' Claims are not Subject to Dismissal
The Court's ruling that the Local Franchise Act is preempted by federal law simply means the Court concludes that Plaintiffs state a cause of action under their various franchise agreements. The strength of these factual allegations is not before the Court, and Plaintiffs' claims cannot be dismissed at this stage of the proceedings. B. Editorial Control Pursuant to 47 U.S.C. §531(e)
11
Under 47 U.S.C. §531(e), a cable operator "shall not exercise any editorial control over any public, educational, or governmental use of channel capacity provided pursuant to this section . . . ." Plaintiffs rely on legislative history to support their argument that this section prohibits Comcast from making its proposed changes. See H.R. Rep.