Dearborn, City of et al v. Comcast of Michigan III, Incorporated et al
[…] See Leach v. Mediacom, 240 F.Supp.2d 994, 998 (S.D. Iowa 2003) ("any rights regarding the use of public access channels are not created by § 531, but stem from franchise agreements between cable operators and franchising authorities"). Further, Comcast says any terms in franchise agreements relating to PEG 7
channels and their placement that are "inconsistent with" or "in addition to" those set forth in Michigan's Uniform Video Services Local Franchise Act ("Local Franchise Act") became null and void when the Local Franchise Act went into effect in 2007. See e.g., MCLA §484.3305(3) ("any provisions of an existing franchise that are inconsistent with or in addition to the provisions of a uniform video service local franchise agreement are unreasonable and unenforceable by the franchising entity"); see also Nixon v. Missouri Mun.