Dearborn, City of et al v. Comcast of Michigan III, Incorporated et al
[…] Comcast says that because those franchise terms were rendered unreasonable and unenforceable under state law, and state law does not contain any requirements concerning PEG channel placement, delivery format or the process for changing PEG channel locations, its proposed changes comport with obligations imposed on them by state law. Plaintiffs seek to enforce these so-called "inconsistent with" or "in addition to" terms under federal law. See 47 U.S.C. §531(c) ("[a] franchising authority may enforce any requirement in any franchise regarding the providing or use of such channel capacity"). Incumbent on the Court is to interpret both federal and state law and to give meaning to Congress's express intent that PEG channels be "available to all community members on a nondiscriminatory basis." See H.R. Rep. No. 102-628 at 85 (1992).
8