Dearborn, City of et al v. Comcast of Michigan III, Incorporated et al
[…] On the other hand, the Local Franchise Act purports to restrict a franchising authority's ability to enforce PEG channel requirements in existing franchise agreements that are beyond the scope of the Local Franchise Act. Because the Local Franchise Act makes unenforceable what federal law explicitly makes enforceable, the Local Franchise Act is preempted by 47 U.S.C. §531. See 47 U.S.C. §556(c) ("Except as provided in [47 U.S.C. §557], any provision of law of any State, political subdivision, or agency thereof, or franchising authority, or any provision of any franchise granted by such authority, which is inconsistent with this chapter shall be deemed to be preempted and superseded") (emphasis added). The language in 47 U.S.C. §531 is "unmistakably clear" and answers the skepticism discussed in Nixon. See Nixon, 541 U.S. at 140-41 (Congress must make
9
its intention to override a State's power "unmistakably clear") (citing Gregory v. Ashcroft, 501 U.S. 452, 460 (1991)).