Dearborn, City of et al v. Comcast of Michigan III, Incorporated et al
[…] includes the signals of any local television broadcast stations and any public, educational or governmental access channel required by the relevant franchise to be carried on the [basic service tier]") (emphasis added); 47 C.F.R. §76.901(a) ("The basic service tier shall, at a minimum, include . . . any public, educational, and governmental programming required by the franchise to be carried on the basic tier . . .") (emphasis added). Plaintiffs argue that because Comcast seeks to drastically change the way it provides PEG channels on the "basic service tier," from the consumers' point-of-view, PEG channels will no longer be provided on the basic tier.