Dearborn, City of et al v. Comcast of Michigan III, Incorporated et al
[…] See Nixon, 541 U.S. at 140-41 (Congress must make
9
its intention to override a State's power "unmistakably clear") (citing Gregory v. Ashcroft, 501 U.S. 452, 460 (1991)). The Court's holding is not changed by the argument Comcast made for the first time at oral argument. Comcast said then that 47 U.S.C. §531 only grants a "franchising authority" the ability to require a certain number of PEG channels in franchise agreements; Comcast contends the provision does not address placement. Importantly, Comcast does not cite any authority for this narrow reading of section 531. Section 531(c) says a franchising authority "may enforce any requirement in any franchise regarding the providing or use of such channel capacity," which relates to PEG channels. (Emphasis added). "Such enforcement authority includes the authority to enforce any provisions of the franchise for services, facilities, or equipment proposed by the cable operator which relate to public, educational, or governmental use of channel capacity . . . ." Id. (Emphasis added). The Court finds the statutory language to be broader than Comcast's narrow reading. See H.R. Rep.