Dearborn, City of et al v. Comcast of Michigan III, Incorporated et al
[…] The decision to stay that claim is not affected by Comcast's motion for reconsideration. Instead, the success of Comcast's §543(b)(7) argument depends on the response from the FCC. Whether Comcast may transmit PEG channels in digital format will not be addressed by the Court now; one question the Court intends to refer to the FCC is whether PEG channels can be digitized, can require special equipment to be accessed, and still be considered available on the basic-service tier. The only remaining argument, then, from Comcast's motion for reconsideration is Comcast's argument that 47 U.S.C. §544(e) prevents Plaintiffs from controlling the format, location, or equipment requirement for PEG channels through franchise agreements. Under 47 U.S.C. §544(e), "No State or franchising authority may prohibit, condition, or restrict a cable system's use of any type of subscriber equipment or any transmission technology." Comcast says Plaintiffs want to "prohibit, condition, or restrict" its use of "subscriber equipment" and "transmission technology," in violation of that section.