Dearborn, City of et al v. Comcast of Michigan III, Incorporated et al
[…] In addition, [47 U.S.C. §531] . . . affirms the ability of an LFA to establish and enforce franchise provisions concerning facilities and equipment related to PEG channels and for educational and governmental use of channel capacity on institutional networks. In the Matter of Implementation of Cable Act Reform Provisions of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, 14 F.C.C.R. 5296 at ¶142 (1999) (emphasis added). This Court previously stated, 47 U.S.C. §531(c) says a franchising authority "may enforce any requirement in any franchise regarding the providing or use of such channel capacity," which relates to PEG channels. (Emphasis added). "Such enforcement authority includes the authority to enforce any provisions of the franchise for services, facilities, or equipment proposed by the cable operator which relate to public, educational, or governmental use of channel capacity . . . ." Id. (Emphasis added).