Schuh v. Pollard, et al
[…] Sevier v. Turner, 742 F.2d 262, 272 (6th Cir. 1984) (emphasis added); see also Sharpe v. Cureton, 319 F.3d 259, 266 (6th Cir. 2003). As a general rule, a cause of action "accrues" and the statute of limitations thereon begins to run when a
M.C.L. § 600.5855 provides: "If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations." -17-
19
plaintiff knows, or has reason to know through the exercise of reasonable diligence, of the injury that provides the basis for the claim. Kelly v. Burks, 415 F.3d 558, 561 (6th Cir. 2005); Friedman v. Estate of Presser, 929 F.2d 1151, 1159 (6th Cir. 1991).