McKinney v. Social Security, Commissioner of
[…] He found that Plaintiff retained the RFC to return to her past sedentary employment of machine operator (R. 22). In the alternative, he found Plaintiff could perform all of the jobs identified by VE Findora that accommodate a sit-stand option and the need for a cane (R. 23, referred to R. 224). Thus, she was not disabled within the meaning of the Social Security Act (R. 24). II. Analysis A. Standards of Review Plaintiff must establish that she became disabled under Title II of the Act prior to 9 December 31, 2006. See 42 U.S.C. § 416(I); 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.131(a), 404.320(b)(2); Moon v. Sullivan, 923 F.2d 1175, 1182 (6th Cir. 1990). Disability is defined as the "inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A). The physical or mental impairment(s) must be of such severity that the individual can neither do her previous work nor engage in any other kind of substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy, considering her age, education, and work experience.