Wolfe v. GC Services Limited Partnership-Delaware
[…] Defendant never filed any motions regarding the alleged inadequate discovery and discovery closed in this matter on August 29, 2008 (D/E #4). Given defendant's failure to address the alleged deficiencies prior to the close of discovery, when they could have been remedied, it is recommended that defendant's request for sanctions relating to discovery abuses be denied. - 19 8 2. Discussion As discussed above, plaintiff alleges that defendant violated the Michigan Collection Practices Act, M.C.L. § 445.251, et seq. ("MCPA"). Pursuant § 445, the MCPA only prohibits actions by regulated persons and a regulated person is "a person whose collection activities are confined and are directly related to the operation of a business other than that of a collection agency." M. C. L. § 445.251(g)(xi); § 445.252. In light of that definition, and as found by the court in Gradisher v. Check Enforcement Unit, Inc., 133 F.Supp.2d 988, 992-993 (W.D. Mich. 2001), under the MCPA, anyone who collects debts is either a "collection agency" or a "regulated person."