Wolfe v. GC Services Limited Partnership-Delaware
[…] (Government Garnishment Letter, attached as Exhibit 18 to Defendant's Reply to Plaintiff's Response to Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment). Given the lack of probative value in the evidence plaintiff did submit, as well as the fact that he incorrectly identify defendant as the party garnishing his wages, plaintiff has failed to demonstrate that a genuine issue of material fact exists with respect to his claims under § 1692f(1). d. M.C.L. § 339.915(q) M.C.L. § 339.915(q) provides that a licensee covered by the Michigan Occupational Code, M.C.L. § 339.915, et seq. ("MOC") shall not fail "to implement a procedure designed to prevent a violation by an employee." In this case, plaintiff alleges that defendant violated that statute and plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment on that claim.