Bye v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Nassif Ins. Agency Inc. v. Civic Property and Casualty, Co., No. 032618, 2005 WL 712578 at * 2 (6th Cir. March 30, 2005) (citing Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.1209(3)(a)-(b)). Plaintiffs allege in Count III of the Complaint that "Nationwide had a duty to cancel the Agent's Agreement only for one of the enumerated reasons identified under MCL 500.1209(2) where the exception under MCL 500.1209(4) is not satisfied." (Compl. ¶ 70.) The exception under MCL 500.1209(4) provides that: "Subsection (2) and the written notice requirement under section 1208b(4) do not apply with respect to an insurance producer who is an employee of an insurer or to an insurance producer who by contractual agreement represents only 1 insurer or group of affiliated insurers, if the property rights in the renewal are owned by the insurer or group of affiliated insurers and the cancellation or termination of the insurance producer's contract does not result in the cancellation or nonrenewal of any home or automobile insurance policy." Mich. Comp.