Haase et al v. Bluestein et al
[…] See generally, Mich. Comp. Laws §451.701(1) and § 451.810(a)(1) (repealed by Act 551 of the Public Acts of Michigan of 2008, effective October 1, 2009). The current version of that law now appears at Mich. Comp. Law § 451.2301(c) (a person "shall not offer or sell a security in this state unless . . . (c) [t]he security is registered under this act."). Similarly, Count VII of the amended complaint alleges that Questar violated § 410 of MUSA, which prohibited the offer or sale of a security by means of an untrue statement or omission of a material fact. See generally, Mich. Comp. Law § 451.810(a)(2) (repealed by Act 551 of the Public Acts of Michigan of 2008, effective October 1, 2009). The current version of § 451.810(a)(2) now appears at Mich. Comp. Law § 451.2509(2) ( "[a] person is liable to the purchaser if the person sells a security in violation of section 301, or by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or an omission . . . ."). Questar urges the Court to dismiss Counts VI and Count VII because of the Plaintiffs' failure to specifically allege that it not Bluestein, Maximum, or the Defendants generally "sold" a security to them as required by the language of Mich. Comp. Laws § 451.2301(c) and §
12
451.2509(2).