Haase et al v. Bluestein et al
[…] 12
alleged misrepresentation(s), the Plaintiffs' failure to identify the challenged remarks by Bluestein while affiliated with Questar must fail. Because the adequacy of pleading these predicate claims against Bluestein and Maximum is key to a finding of "control person" liability, Questar's motion to dismiss Counts III, V, and VIII (i.e., the "control person" counts) against it must be granted. B. In Count VI of the amended complaint, the Plaintiffs have accused Questar of violating § 301 of MUSA, which prohibits the sale of unregistered securities. See generally, Mich. Comp. Laws §451.701(1) and § 451.810(a)(1) (repealed by Act 551 of the Public Acts of Michigan of 2008, effective October 1, 2009). The current version of that law now appears at Mich. Comp. Law § 451.2301(c) (a person "shall not offer or sell a security in this state unless . . . (c) [t]he security is registered under this act."). Similarly, Count VII of the amended complaint alleges that Questar violated § 410 of MUSA, which prohibited the offer or sale of a security by means of an untrue statement or omission of a material fact. See generally, Mich. Comp.