Hudson v. Federal Bureau of Prisons
[…] (Compl. at 5-6; Pl.'s Resp. at 9-10) (citing Henrickson v. Guzik, 248 F.3d 395 (2001)). Henrickson, however, and the other cases Plaintiff relies upon to interpret § 4042(c), apply to the previous version of § 4042, which was significantly amended in 2006. The previous version of the statute, which Plaintiff relies on, required notice to be provided for any person: (4) . . . convicted of any of the following offenses (including such an offense prosecuted pursuant to section 1152 or 1153): (A) An offense under section 1201 involving a minor victim. (B) An offense under chapter 109A. (C) An offense under chapter 110. (D) An offense under chapter 117. (E) Any other offense designated by the Attorney General as a sexual offense for purposes of this subsection. 42 U.S.C. § 4042(c) (2006). Some courts, as Plaintiff correctly asserts, interpreted the prior statute's language to proscribe notification based on a prior state conviction. See e.g., Simmons v. Nash, 361 F. Supp. 2d 452, 459 (D.N.J. 2005).