Hudson v. Federal Bureau of Prisons
[…] Plaintiff's state offense occurred approximately nineteen years ago, Plaintiff would no longer be required to register under SORNA, and thus Defendant would not be obligated to 5 6 offender, however, and barring any other statutory or constitutional limitations, Defendant must notify state and local officials of Plaintiff's release.6 SORNA defines a Tier III sex offender as one whose offense is "punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year and . . . is comparable to or more severe than . . . aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse (as described in sections 2241 and 2242 of Title 18)" 42 U.S.C. § 16911(4)(A). Section 2241 of Title 18 defines aggravated sexual abuse as "administer[ing] to another person . . . without the knowledge or permission of that person, a drug, intoxicant, or other similar substance and thereby . . . substantially impair[ing] the ability of that other person to appraise or control conduct; and engag[ing] in a sexual act with that other person." 18 U.S.C. § 2241. Sexual abuse is defined as "engag[ing] in a sexual act with another person if that other person is . . . incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct." 18 U.S.C. § 2242. B. Plaintiff's State Offense There is no genuine issue of material fact that Plaintiff's state offense, at a minimum, constituted sexual abuse under § 2241. As a result of Plaintiff's state offense, he pleaded nolo contendere to criminal sexual conduct in the fourth degree.