Catanzare v. Palmer
[…] United States v. McGlockin, 8 F.3d 1037, 1047 ([6th Cir.] 1993) (en banc). (Answer at 9). Magistrate Judge Scheer adopted this reasoning and found no merit to 6 Petitioner's first ground for relief. (R&R at 3.) With the aid of Petitioner's objections, however, this Court understands that he actually is arguing in his first claim that his plea was not entered knowingly and voluntarily because he was unaware of the nature of the second degree criminal sexual conduct charge to which he pleaded guilty. Pursuant to Michigan Compiled Law Section 750.520c, "a person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the person engages in sexual contact with another person" and an enumerated special circumstance exists. Petitioner contends that "he was not made aware that he had to have touched [the victim] . . ." to be guilty of second degree criminal sexual conduct.