Belle et al v. First Franklin et al
[…] Moreover, the Plaintiffs have not established that 18 U.S.C. § 1001 or 18 U.S.C. § 1010 ­ both of which are criminal statutes ­ creates a private cause of action upon which a plaintiff may rely in civil litigation. In addition, the Plaintiffs' claims under the Michigan Consumer Protection Act, Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.904(3) must also fail, as its provisions expressly provide that "[t]his act does not apply to or create a cause of action for an unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive method, act, or practice that is made unlawful by chapter 20 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218,[Mich. Comp. Laws 500.2001 to 500.2093."). Because, as a title insurance company, First American is engaged in the business of insurance, it is subject to the provisions in chapter 20 of the insurance code. Hence, the Plaintiffs' Consumer Protection Act claims must fall. See generally, Hoving v.