Belle et al v. First Franklin et al
[…] As an initial matter, First American correctly notes that the Plaintiffs' TILA, RESPA, and Regulation Z claims which related to conduct that occurred in 2003 and 2004, are barred by their 8 respective one-year statutes of limitations. See generally, TILA, 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e) ( "[a]ny action under this section may be brought in any United States district court, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation."; this also encompasses the Regulation Z claims, inasmuch as these regulations implement TILA); 12 U.S.C. § 2614 (noting that for violations of RESPA's anti-kickback provisions at § 2607 ­ which it appears the Plaintiffs are claiming ­ "[a]ny action . . . may be brought in the United States district court . . . within . . . 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 or 2608 of this title from the date of the occurrence of the violation."). Moreover, the Plaintiffs have not established that 18 U.S.C. § 1001 or 18 U.S.C. § 1010 ­ both of which are criminal statutes ­ creates a private cause of action upon which a plaintiff may rely in civil litigation.