Title One, Incorporated v. National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, Pa.
[…] See Sigma Financial Corp. v. American Intern. Specialty Lines Ins. Co., 200 F.Supp.2d 710, 716 (E.D.Mich. 2002)(Borman, J.)("The notice provision of a claims-made policy is just as important to coverage as the requirement that the claim [or potential claim] be asserted during the policy period."). As such, "[i]f the insured does not give notice within the contractually required time period . . . there is simply no coverage under the policy." Id. (Internal citations omitted). Nevertheless, Title One contends that the policy is bound by the language of M.C.L. 500.3008 which states in pertinent part: "failure to give any notice required to be given by such policy within the time specified therein shall not invalidate any claim made by the insured if it shall be shown not to have been reasonably possible to give such notice within the prescribed time and that notice was given as soon as reasonably possible." Case no. 08-11624, Docket #12 at 13. Title One also cites Wendel v.