Tinker v. Social Security, Commissioner of
[…] ALJ Christensen concluded that Plaintiff did not retain the RFC to return to his past employment of automobile assembler, but did find that a significant number of jobs existed in the national economy as identified by the VE that he could perform (R. 20-21). Thus, he was not disabled within the meaning of the Social Security Act (R. 21). II. Analysis A. Standards of Review Plaintiff must establish that he became disabled under Title II of the Act prior to the her insured status expires. See 42 U.S.C. § 416(I); 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.131(a), 404.320(b)(2); Moon v. Sullivan, 923 F.2d 1175, 1182 (6th Cir. 1990). Disability is defined as the "inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A). The physical or mental impairment(s) must be of such severity that the individual can neither do his previous work nor engage in any other kind of substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy, considering his age, education, and work experience.