Gordon v. Social Security, Commissioner of
[…] Heckler v. Campbell, 461 U.S. 458, 461, 103 S.Ct. 1952, 76 L.Ed.2d 66 (1983). These grids are based on a series of rules and synthesize the relevant vocational factors of age, education and work experience3 along with residual functional capacity by categorizing each factor and creating tables based on these categories. 20 C.F.R. § 404, Subpt. P, App. 2, Rule 200.00(a). For example, age is divided into three categories: younger person (18-49), person closely approaching advanced age (50-54) and person of advanced age (55 and over). 20 C.F.R. § 416.963. The regulations require that the ALJ "not apply the age categories mechanically in a borderline situation." 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(b). If a claimant is "within a few days to a few months of reaching an older age category, and using the older age category would result in a determination ... that [he] is disabled, [the ALJ] will consider whether to use the older age category after evaluating the overall impact of all the factors." Id. To clarify this regulation, the SSA Appeals Council noted that using "the higher age category is not automatic" in every borderline situation. Soc. Sec.