Turner v. Wolfenbarger
[…] Defense counsel was
not ineffective for failing to object to the alleged hearsay offered during
petitioner’s trial, in light of the fact that the trial court on post-conviction review,
Turner, No. 05-000533-01, * 6, concluded that this testimony did not prejudice
petitioner’s defense. See Adams v. Smith, 280 F. Supp. 2d at 721.
G. A certificate of appealability.
A habeas petitioner must receive a certificate of appealability (“COA”) in
order to appeal the denial of a habeas petition for relief from either a state or
25
Turner v. Palmer, 08-CV-11724
federal conviction. 2 28 U.S.C. §§ 2253(c)(1)(A), (B). A court may issue a COA
“only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a
constitutional right.” 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2). When a federal district court rejects
a habeas claim on the merits, the substantial showing threshold is met if the
petitioner demonstrates that reasonable jurists would find the district court's
assessment of the constitutional claim debatable or wrong. See Slack v.