Blosser v. Scutt
[…] Id. A defect is palpable when it is obvious, clear, unmistakable, manifest, or plain. Mktg. Displays, Inc. v. Traffix Devices, Inc., 971 F. Supp. 262, 278 (E.D. Mich. 1997). Petitioner alleges that the Court's opinion and order contained a palpable defect; namely, that the Court did not consider the fact that Michigan statutorily prohibits granting habeas relief to parolees accused of violating conditions of parole on account of a conviction. See Mich. Comp. CIVIL CASE NO. 08-12453 HON. LAWRENCE P. ZATKOFF Laws § 600.4310(3) ("An action for habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of detention may not be brought by or on behalf of . . . [p]ersons convicted, or in execution, upon legal process, civil or criminal."). Petitioner relies on Witzke v. Withrow, 702 F. Supp. 1338 (W.D. Mich. 1988), in support of his contention that the "Court should not require him to seek further exhaustion by filing an original complaint in the Michigan Court of Appeals which would likely be rejected."