National City Bank of Michigan v. Forthright III, LLC
[…] The Supreme Court expressly held that an assignee can sue based on his assignor's injuries. Thus, the assignee of a claim has standing to assert the injury in fact suffered by the assignor. See Vermont Agency, 529 U.S. at 774. Chapter 313 of Title 46, United States Code, governs commercial instruments and maritime liens. Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 31321, to have a valid lien against a vessel, an assignee of a mortgage that includes any part of a documented vessel must record the assignment with the Secretary of Transportation. Specifically, 46 U.S.C. § 31321 states: A bill of sale, conveyance, mortgage, assignment, or related instrument, whenever made, that includes any part of a documented vessel or a vessel for which an application for documentation is filed, must be filed with the Secretary of Transportation to be valid, to the extent the vessel is involved, against any person .... The Code of Federal Regulations further establishes the requirements for assignments of mortgages and provides: An assignment of mortgage presented for filing and recording must: (a) Be signed by or on behalf of each assignor; and (b) Recite the following: 1) the name and address of each assignor and the interest in the mortgage held by the assignor(s); and 2) the name and address of each assignee and the interest in the mortgage granted to the assignee. 46 C.F.R. § 67.237. The copy of the assignment presented to the Court did not comport with § 67.237, and it is unclear whether CMD or National City presented the NVDC with an assignment for filing that did so. 8 Additionally, the