Kaye v. Acme Investments, Incorporated et al
[…] Defendant's Brief at 6. Accordingly, Defendants request that this claim be dismissed with prejudice under Rule 12(b)(6). Michigan case law states that "a landlord who serves a notice to quit upon a month-tomonth tenant in retaliation for the tenant's assertion of rights may be culpable under M.C.L. §600.5720." Freon Villa v. Meadors, 117 Mich.App. 683, 689, 324 N.W.2d 133, 135 (Mich.App.1982). M.C.L. §600.5720(1) states in pertinent part: "A judgment for possession of the premises for an alleged termination of tenancy shall not be entered against a defendant if . . . . (a) . . . the alleged termination was intended primarily as a penalty for the defendant's attempt to secure or enforce rights under the lease or agreement or under the laws of the state, of a governmental subdivision of this state, or of the United States." Plaintiff's allegation that his lease was terminated because he demanded the replacement of a malfunctioning refrigerator states an "attempt to secure or enforce" either contractual and/or statutory rights.