Kaye v. Acme Investments, Incorporated et al
[…] Heiser v. Morrisette, 403 F.3d 28, 30 (1st Cir. 2005)(citing 42 U.S.C. § 4851a(1),(7)). RLPHRA provides "the statutory framework to require the disclosure of information concerning lead hazards upon the transfer [or lease] of residential property." Id. 42 U.S.C. §4852d(a)(1) states in pertinent part: "[B]efore the purchaser or lessee is obligated under any contract to purchase or lease the housing, the seller or lessor shall (A) provide the purchaser or lessee with a lead hazard information pamphlet, as prescribed by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency under section 406 of the Toxic Substances Control Act [15 U.S.C.A. § 2686]; (B) disclose to the purchaser or lessee the presence of any known leadbased paint, or any known lead-based paint hazards, in such housing and provide to the purchaser or lessee any lead hazard evaluation report available to the seller or lessor. 42 U.S.C. §4852d; 40 C.F.R. § 745.107. The statute contemplates a private right of action for violations, stating that "[a]ny person who knowingly violates the provisions of this section shall be jointly and severally liable to the purchaser or lessee in an amount equal to 3 times the amount of