Dunn et al v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] Intervenor-Plaintiff's right to seek reimbursement from Defendant derives solely from the no-fault statute. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3112; Lakeland Neurocare Ctrs. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 250 Mich. App. 35 (Mich. Ct. App. 2002) (stating that Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3112 specifically contemplates the payment of benefits to someone other than the injured person as reflected in its inclusion of the phrase "benefits are payable to or for the benefit of an injured person."). Since Intervenor-Plaintiff's rights do not derive from a policy or contract, Defendant has failed to establish that the authority it provides for its instruction on false swearing is, in any way, applicable under the circumstances of this case.