Sutton v. Social Security, Commissioner of
[…] Barnhart, 417 F. Supp. 2d 758, 767 (D.S.C. 2006); see also Sharp v. Barnhart, 152 Fed. Appx. 503 (6th Cir. 2005). The ALJ properly relied on the VE's testimony. Finally, Plaintiff argues that because he has a severe impairment, was 55 years old at the time of the hearing and limited to "sedentary work," the ALJ erred in not finding him disabled pursuant to the Grid at Pt. 404, Subpt. P, App. 2, 201.14. As a 55 year old, Plaintiff is considered an individual "of advanced age." 20 C.F.R. § 416.968(d)(4). The Regulations provide that "[i]f you are of advanced age (age 55 or older), and you have a severe impairment(s)that limits you to sedentary or light work, we will find that you cannot make an adjustment to other work unless you have skills that you can transfer to other skilled or semiskilled work (or you have recently completed education which provides for direct entry into skilled work) that you can do despite your impairment(s)." 20 C.F.R. § 416.968(d)(4). The ALJ found that Plaintiff can perform a limited range of light work and "has transferable skills to work at the light exertional level." (TR 24).