Munson et al v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. et al
[…] The owner of a note secured by a mortgage may transfer the note to third parties. Ginsberg v. Capitol City Wrecking Co., 300 Mich 712, 717 (1942). However, only that portion of the package unrelated to the real property is governed by Article Nine when "a promissory note and mortgage together become the subject of a security interest." In re Bristol Associates, Inc., 505 F.2d 1056, 1061 (3rd Cir. 1974). See also First Nat'l Bank of Boston v. Larson (In re Kennedy Mortgage Co.), 17 Bankr. 957, 963-65 (Bankr. D.N.J. 1982). As Defendants correctly note, there is no MCL 440.9504(3). MCL 440.9504 contains only 2 subsections: A financing statement sufficiently indicates the collateral that it covers if the financing statement provides 1 of the following: (a) A description of the collateral pursuant to section 9108. (b) An indication that the financing statement covers all assets or all personal property. MCL 440.9504. 18 Contrary to Plaintiffs' assertion in the Complaint, this section makes no reference to notice to a debtor. In their Response, Plaintiffs cite Article Nine of the UCC, MCL 440.9627, as applicable.