Isner v. Minnesota Life Insurance Company, et al
[…] Id. at 515. Integrating Social Security and pension benefits in a way that the recipient continues to receive the established level of pension payment serves both goals. "The individual employee remains entitled to the established pension level, but the payments received from the pension fund are reduced by the amount received through" other sources, such as Social Security. Id. at 516 (emphasis added). ERISA also contains a non-forfeiture provision at 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a), which states, "[e]ach pension plan shall provide that an employee's right to his normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age...." (Emphasis added). Nevertheless, ERISA expressly preserves the option of integration of pension benefits with benefits available under the Social Security Act. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1054(b)(1)(B)(iv) and (b)(1)(C),(G).