Lawson v. Wolfenbarger
[…] The trial court declined to grant relief on this issue because Petitioner had failed to establish that the psychiatric clinic was not certified by the department of mental health. This Court finds no merit in Petitioner's claim because, even though Petitioner has attempted to style his claim as a violation of due process, the essence of his claim is that the state district court violated state law.5 "A federal court may not issue the writ [of habeas corpus] on the basis of a perceived Petitioner asserts that the trial court violated MICH. COMP. LAWS § 330.2026(1) and Michigan Court Rule 6.125(C)(1). The statute reads in relevant part as follows: (1) Upon a showing that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall order the defendant to undergo an examination by personnel of either the center for forensic psychiatry or other facility officially certified by the department of mental health to perform examinations relating to the issue of incompetence to stand trial. . . . MICH. COMP. LAWS § 330.2026(1). The court rule reads: (1) On a showing that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court must order the defendant to undergo an examination by a certified or licensed examiner of the center for forensic psychiatry or other facility officially certified by the department of mental health to perform examinations relating to the issue of competence to stand trial. Mich. Ct. R. 6.125(C)(1). 13 5 error of state law." Pulley v. Harris, 465 U.S. 37, 41 (1984). Instead, "a federal court is limited to deciding whether a conviction violated the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." Estelle v.