JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Winget et al
[…] to Winget in January 2014. Chase seeks discovery regarding the nature and
whereabouts of the property transferred from the Winget Trust to Larry Winget in order
to prove up its counterclaims. Chase is not seeking to satisfy a judgment against Larry
Winget’s LLC membership interest—it is seeking discovery into the assets that were
fraudulently transferred. The statute therefore has no application to Chase’s discovery
requests.
The closest Winget comes to mentioning access to information about an LLC’s
holdings is M.C.L. § 450.4507(6), which deals with the right to an accounting. This
section provides:
A court order to which a member may have been entitled that requires
a limited liability company to … provide an accounting … is not
available to a judgment creditor of that member attempting to satisfy a
judgment out of the member’s membership interest.
This language of the statute is inapplicable. Chase has a judgment against the
Trust (which is not an LLC) and is pursuing fraudulent conveyance claims against Larry
23
Winget (who is also not an LLC). Chase has not asked the court to “charge [any]