JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Winget et al
[…] both questions.
Winget also argues that Chase’s requests are overbroad. However, Winget has
not identified what documents responsive to Chase’s requests existed and were not
being produced or to negotiate in good faith regarding the scope of production. Winget
has done neither. Winget’s unsupported “overbroad” argument does not carry the day.
Winget also relies on Michigan’s Limited Liability Company Act in a further effort
22
to avoid producing relevant documents. This act applies to satisfaction of a judgment
against a member of an LLC. See generally M.C.L. § 450.4507 (providing that a court
“may charge the membership interest of the member with payment of the unsatisfied
amount of judgment”). Based on this statute, Winget says that Chase is not permitted
to discover any information about the financial condition of LLCs that were once held in
the Trust. Not so. Chase’s second set of document requests does not seek to