Murray v. Hallett et al
[…] Finally, Plaintiff's due process rights have not been violated as he has exhausted his state court remedies and "[h]e has no constitutional right to a transcript to prepare for a postconviction proceeding." Hays v. Newsom, 3 Fed. App'x 270, 271 (6th Cir. 2001) (citing Ruark v. Gunter, 958 F.2d 318, 319 (10th Cir. 1992)). The Court therefore concludes that Plaintiff fails to state a viable Fourteenth Amendment claim. Turning to Plaintiff's state law claim, FOIA requires the disclosure of "public records." See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 15.233. The statute defines "public records" as "a writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by a public body in the performance of an official function, . . ." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 15.232(e). The act, however, expressly excludes the judiciary, including the office of the county clerk and employees, from its definition of a "public body." Id. § 15.232(d)(v). Moreover, Plaintiff is seeking a transcript that has not been created.