United States Student Association Foundation et al v. Land et al
[…] Id. The defendants argue otherwise, citing to M.C.L. §168.523a. The statutory provision relied upon by the defendants, however, confirms rather than disproves the Court's understanding. Subsection (2) of § 168.523a states that in order to receive a provisional ballot, a voter whose name is not on the local rolls and who appears at the polls without a voter-registration receipt must "execute a sworn statement affirming that the individual submitted a voter registration application before the close of registration and is eligible to vote in the election." Subsection (3) requires polls workers to communicate this information to the local clerk.