Aljalham v. American Steamship Company
[…] Churchwell v. Bluegrass Marine, Inc., 444 F.3d 898, 903 (6th
12
Cir. 2006) (internal quotations omitted). Thus, a plaintiff must offer "more than a scintilla of evidence" in order to create a jury question on the issue--"but not much more." Id. 2. Plaintiff Has Presented Sufficient Evidence to Support a Claim of Negligence Under the Jones Act.
The Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. § 30104, provides: "A seaman injured in the course of employment . . . may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer." 46 U.S.C. § 30104 (formerly cited as 46 U.S.C. § 688). The Act incorporates the rights afforded to railway employees under the Federal Employers Liability Act ("FELA"), 45 U.S.C. § 51 et. seq.