Johnson v. Social Security, Commissioner of
[…] Comm'r; 08-14363 and thus, whether substantial evidence supports the ALJ's decision. As to an allegedly disabling mental impairment, the Commissioner has promulgated a special technique to ensure that all evidence needed for the evaluation of such a claim is obtained and evaluated. This technique was designed to work in conjunction with the sequential evaluation process set out for the evaluation of physical impairments. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520a, 416.920a. Congress laid the foundation for making disability determinations when mental impairments are involved in 42 U.S.C. § 421(h), which provides: An initial determination under subsection (a), (c), (g), or (I) of this section that an individual is not under a disability, in any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment, shall be made only if the Commissioner has made every reasonable effort to ensure that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has completed the medical portion of the case review and any applicable residual functional capacity assessment. Section 404.1520a explains in detail the special procedure and requires the completion of "a standard document outlining the steps of this procedure." 20 C.F.R. § 404. 1520a(d).