Lewis v. Social Security, Commissioner of
[…] Plaintiff's mother argues in her motion for summary judgment that Plaintiff suffers from arthritis and has submitted to the Appeals Council and this Court additional medical records postdating the ALJ's April 22, 2008 decision4. In cases where, as here, the Appeals Council declines to review the ALJ's decision, judicial review is limited to the evidence that was part of the record before the ALJ. Cotton v. Sullivan, 2 F.3d 692 (6th Cir. 1993); Casey v. Secretary, 987 F.2d 1230, 1233 (6th Cir. 1993); Wyatt v. Secretary, 974 F.2d 680, 685 (6th Cir. 1993). Furthermore, under 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(b), "if new and material evidence is submitted, the Appeals Council shall consider the additional evidence only where it relates to the period on or before the date of the administrative law judge hearing decision."